The FIFA World Cup 2018  will be the 21st FIFA World Cup, a quadrennial international football tournament contested by 32 countries in Russia. It is scheduled to take place in Russia from 14 June to 15 July 2018, after the country was awarded the hosting rights on 2 December 2010.

Fifa World Cup 2018 Groups

Group A:

Russia

Saudi Arabia

Egypt

Uruguay

Group B:

Portugal

Spain

Morocco

Iran

Group C:

France

Australia

Peru

Denmark

Group D:

Argentina

Iceland

Croatia

Nigeria

Group E:

Brazil

Switzerland

Costa Rica

Serbia

Group F:

Germany

Mexico

Sweden

South Korea

Group G:

Belgium

Panama

Tunisia

England

Group H:

Poland

Senegal

Colombia

Japan

Fifa World Cup 2018 Matches

Date Match Venue Kick-off (BST)
Thursday June 14  Russia v Saudi Arabia (A)  Moscow (Luzhniki)  4pm
Friday June 15  Egypt v Uruguay (A)  Ekaterinburg  1pm
Friday June 15  Morocco v Iran (B)  St Petersburg  4pm
Friday June 15  Portugal v Spain (B)  Sochi  7pm
Saturday June 16  France v Australia (C)  Kazan  11am
Saturday June 16  Argentina v Iceland (D)  Moscow (Spartak)  2pm
Saturday June 16  Peru v Denmark (C)  Saransk  5pm
Saturday June 16  Croatia v Nigeria (D)  Kaliningrad  8pm
Sunday June 17  Costa Rica v Serbia (E)  Samara  1pm
Sunday June 17  Germany v Mexico (F)  Moscow (Luzhniki)  4pm
Sunday June 17  Brazil v Switzerland (E)  Rostov-on-Don  7pm
Monday June 18  Sweden v South Korea (F)  Nizhny Novgorod  1pm
Monday June 18  Belgium v Panama (G)  Sochi  4pm
Monday June 18  Tunisia v England (G)  Volgograd  7pm
Tuesday June 19  Poland v Senegal (H)  Moscow (Spartak)  1pm
Tuesday June 19  Colombia v Japan (H)  Saransk  4pm
Tuesday June 19  Russia v Egypt (A)  St Petersburg  7pm
Wednesday June 20  Portugal v Morocco (B)  Moscow (Luzhniki)  1pm
Wednesday June 20  Uruguay v Saudi Arabia (A)  Rostov-on-Don  4pm
Wednesday June 20  Iran v Spain (B)  Kazan  7pm
Thursday June 21  France v Peru (C)  Ekaterinburg  1pm
Thursday June 21  Denmark v Australia (C)  Samara  4pm
Thursday June 21  Argentina v Croatia (D)  Nizhny Novgorod  7pm
Friday June 22  Brazil v Costa Rica (E)  St Petersburg  1pm
Friday June 22  Nigeria v Iceland (D)  Volgograd  4pm
Friday June 22  Serbia v Switzerland (E)  Kaliningrad  7pm
Saturday June 23  Belgium v Tunisia (G)  Moscow (Spartak)  1pm
Saturday June 23  Germany v Sweden (F)  Sochi  4pm
Saturday June 23  South Korea v Mexico (F)  Rostov-on-Don  7pm
Sunday June 24  England v Panama (G)  Nizhny Novgorod  1pm
Sunday June 24  Japan v Senegal (H)  Ekaterinburg  4pm
Sunday June 24  Poland v Colombia (H)  Kazan  7pm
Monday June 25  Uruguay v Russia (A)  Samara  3pm
Monday June 25  Saudi Arabia v Egypt (A)  Volgograd  3pm
Monday June 25  Spain v Morocco (B)  Kaliningrad  7pm
Monday June 25  Iran v Portugal (B)  Saransk  7pm
Tuesday June 26  Denmark v France (C)  Moscow (Luzhniki)  3pm
Tuesday June 26  Australia v Peru (C)  Sochi  3pm
Tuesday June 26  Nigeria v Argentina (D)  St Petersburg  7pm
Tuesday June 26  Iceland v Croatia (D)  Rostov-on-Don  7pm
Wednesday June 27  South Korea v Germany (F)  Kazan  3pm
Wednesday June 27  Mexico v Sweden (F)  Ekaterinburg  3pm
Wednesday June 27  Serbia v Brazil (E)  Moscow (Spartak)  7pm
Wednesday June 27  Switzerland v Costa Rica (E)  Nizhny Novgorod  7pm
Thursday June 28  Japan v Poland (H)  Volgograd  3pm
Thursday June 28  Senegal v Colombia (H)  Samara  3pm
Thursday June 28  England v Belgium (G)  Kaliningrad  7pm
Thursday June 28  Panama v Tunisia (G)  Saransk  7pm
LAST 16
Saturday June 30  1C v 2D (Match 50) Kazan  3pm
Saturday June 30  1A v 2B (Match 49) Sochi  7pm
Sunday July 1  1B v 2A (Match 51) Moscow  3pm
Sunday July 1  1D v 2C (Match 52) Nizhny Novgorod  7pm
Monday July 2  1E v 2F (Match 53) Samara  3pm
Monday July 2  1G v 2H (Match 54) Rostov-on-Don  7pm
Tuesday July 3  1F v 2E (Match 55) St Petersburg  3pm
Tuesday July 3  1H v 2G (Match 56) Moscow (Spartak)  7pm
QUARTER-FINALS
Friday July 6  Winner 49 v winner 50 (57)  Nizhny Novgorod  3pm
Friday July 6  Winner 53 v winner 54 (58)  Kazan  7pm
Saturday July 7  Winner 55 v winner 56 (60)  Samara  3pm
Saturday July 7  Winner 51 v winner 52 (59)  Sochi  7pm
SEMI-FINALS
Tuesday July 10  Winner 57 v winner 58  St Petersburg  7pm
Wednesday July 11  Winner 59 v winner 60  Moscow (Luzhniki)  7pm
THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF
Saturday July 14 Losers of two semi-finals  St Petersburg  3pm
FINAL
Sunday July 15 Winners of two-semi-finals  Moscow (Luzhniki)  4pm

Fifa World Cup Squads

Russia World Squad 2018
Saudi Arabia World Squad 2018
Egypt World Squad 2018
Uruguay World Squad 2018

GOALKEEPERS

  • FERNANDO MUSLERA
  • MARTIN SILVA
  • MARTIN CAMPANA

DEFENDERS

  • DIEGO GODIN
  • SEBASTIAN COATES
  • JOSE MARIA GIMENEZ
  • MAXIMILIANO PEREIRA
  • GASTON SILVA
  • MARTIN CACERES
  • GUILLERMO VARELA

MIDFIELDERS

  • NAHITAN NANDEZ
  • LUCAS TORREIRA
  • MATIAS VECINO
  • FEDERICO VALVERDE
  • RODRIGO BENTANCUR
  • CARLOS SANCHEZ
  • GIORGIAN DE ARRASCAETA
  • DIEGO LAXALT
  • CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ
  • JONATHAN URRETAVISCAYA
  • NICOLAS LODEIRO
  • GASTON RAMIREZ

FORWARDS

  • CRISTHIAN STUANI
  • MAXIMILIANO GOMEZ
  • EDINSON CAVANI
  • LUIS SUAREZ

Portugal World Squad 2018

GOALKEEPERS

  • ANTHONY LOPES
  • BETO
  • RUI PATRICIO

DEFENDERS

  • ANTUNES
  • BRUNO ALVES
  • CEDRIC SOARES
  • JOAO CANCELO
  • JOSE FONTE
  • LUIS NETO
  • MARIO RUI
  • NELSON SEMEDO
  • PEPE
  • NELSON GUERREIRO
  • RICARDO PEREIRA
  • ROLANDO
  • RUBEN DIAS

MIDFIELDERS

  • ADRIEN SILVA
  • ANDRE GOMES
  • BRUNO FERNANDES
  • JOAO MARIO
  • JOAO MOUTINHO
  • MANUEL FERNANDES
  • RUBEN NEVES
  • SERGIO OLIVEIRA
  • WILLIAM CARVALHO

FORWARDS

  • ANDRE SILVA
  • BERNARDO SILVA
  • CRISTIANO RONALDO
  • EDER
  • GELSON MARTINS
  • GONCALO GUEDES
  • NANI
  • PAULINHO
  • RICARDO QUARESMA
  • RONY LOPES

Spain World Squad 2018
Morocco World Squad 2018

GOALKEEPERS

  • MUNIR MOHAMEDI
  • YASSINE BOUNOU
  • AHMED REDA TAGNAOUTI

DEFENDERS

  • MEHDI BENATIA
  • ROMAIN SAISS
  • MANUEL DA COSTA
  • HAMZA MENDYL
  • BADR BENOUN
  • ACHRAF HAKIMI
  • NABIL DIRAR

MIDFIELDERS

  • YOUNES BELHANDA
  • MBARK BOUSSOUFA
  • KARIM EL AHMADI
  • SOFYAN AMRABAT
  • YOUSSEF AIT BENNASSER
  • AMINE HARIT
  • FAYCAL FAJR
  • MEHDI CARCELA

FORWARDS

  • NORDIN AMRABAT
  • HAKIM ZIYECH
  • KHALID BOUTAIB
  • AZIZ BOUHADDOUZ
  • AYOUB EL KAABI

IR Iran World Squad 2018
France World Squad 2018
Australia World Squad 2018
Peru World Squad 2018
Denmark World Squad 2018
Argentina World Squad 2018

GOALKEEPERS

  • SERGIO ROMERO
  • WILFREDO CABALLERO
  • NAHUEL GUZMAN
  • FRANCO ARMANI

DEFENDERS

  • GABRIEL MERCADO
  • EDUARDO SALVIO
  • JAVIER MASCHERANO
  • NICOLAS OTAMENDI
  • GERMAN PEZZELLA
  • FEDERICO FAZIO
  • MARCOS ROJO
  • RAMIRO FUNES MORI
  • NICOLAS TAGLIAFICO
  • MARCOS ACUNA
  • CRISTIAN ANSALDI

MIDFIELDERS

  • MANUEL LANZINI
  • RICARDO CENTURION
  • MAXIMILIANO MEZA
  • LUCAS BIGLIA
  • GUIDO PIZARRO
  • ENZO PEREZ
  • EVER BANEGA
  • GIOVANI LO CELSO
  • LEANDRO PAREDES
  • RODRIGO BATTAGLIA
  • ANGEL DI MARIA
  • CRISTIAN PAVON
  • PABLO PEREZ

FOWARDS

  • PAULO DYBALA
  • DIEGO PEROTTI
  • LIONEL MESSI
  • SERGIO AGUERO
  • GONZALO HIGUAIN
  • LAUTARO MARTINEZ
  • MAURO ICARDI

Iceland World Squad 2018
Croatia World Squad 2018

GOALKEEPER

  • DANIJEL SUBASIC
  • LOVRE KALINIC
  • DOMINIK LIVAKOVIC
  • KARLO LETICA

DEFENDERS

  • VEDRAN CORLUKA
  • DOMAGOJ VIDA
  • IVAN STRINIC
  • DEJAN LOVREN
  • SIME VRSALJKO
  • JOSIP PIVARIC
  • TIN JEDVAJ
  • MATEJ MITROVIC
  • BORNA BARISIC
  • ZORAN NIZIC
  • DUJE CALETA-CAR
  • BORNA SOSA

MIDFIELDERS

  • LUKA MODRIC
  • IVAN RAKITIC
  • MATEO KOVACIC
  • MILAN BADELJ
  • MARCELO BROZOVIC
  • MARKO ROG
  • MARIO PASALIC
  • FILIP BRADARIC

FORWRDS

  • MARIO MANDZUKIC
  • IVAN PERISIC
  • NIKOLA KALINIC
  • ANDREJ KRAMARIC
  • MARKO PJACA
  • ANTE REBIC
  • DUJE COP
  • IVAN SANTINI

Nigeria World Squad 2018
Brazil World Squad 2018

GOALKEEPERS

  • ALISSON
  • EDERSON
  • CASSIO

DEFENDERS

  • THIAGO SILVA
  • MARQUINHOS
  • MIRANDA
  • PEDRO GEROMEL
  • DANILO
  • FAGNER
  • MARCELO
  • FILIPE LUIS

MIDFIELDERS

  • CASEMIRO
  • FERNANDINHO
  • PAULINHO
  • FRED
  • DOUGLAS COSTA
  • PHILIPPE COUTINHO
  • WILLIAN
  • RENATO AUGUSTO

FORWARDS

  • NEYMAR
  • TAISON
  • GABRIEL JESUS

ROBERTO FIRMINO

Switzerland World Squad 2018

Costa Rica World Squad 2018

Serbia World Squad 2018

Germany World Squad 2018

GOALKEEPERS

  • BERND LENO
  • MANUEL NEUER
  • MARC-ANDRE TER STEGEN
  • KEVIN TRAPP

DEFENDERS

  • JEROME BOATENG
  • MATTHIAS GINTER
  • JONAS HECTOR
  • MATS HUMMELS
  • JOSHUA KIMMICH
  • MARVIN PLATTENHARDT
  • ANTONIO RUDIGER
  • NIKLAS SULE
  • JONATHAN TAH

MIDFIELDERS

  • JULIAN BRANDT
  • JULIAN DRAXLER
  • ILKAY GUNDOGAN
  • SAMI KHEDIRA
  • TONI KROOS
  • MESUT OZIL
  • LEON GORETZKA
  • MARCO REUS
  • SEBASTIAN RUDY

FORWARDS

  • LEROY SANE
  • NILS PETERSEN
  • MARIO GOMEZ
  • TIMO WERNER
  • THOMAS MULLER

Mexico World Squad 2018

Sweden World Squad 2018

GOALKEEPERS

  • ROBIN OLSEN
  • KRISTOFFER NORDFELDT
  • KARL-JOHAN JOHNSSON

DEFENDERS

  • ANDREAS GRANQVIST
  • VICTOR LINDELOF
  • MIKAEL LUSTIG
  • LUDWIG AUGUSTINSSON
  • PONTUS JANSSON
  • EMIL KRAFTH
  • FILIP HELANDER
  • MARTIN OLSSON

MIDFIELDERS

  • SEBASTIAN LARSSON
  • GUSTAV SVENSSON
  • ALBIN EKDAL
  • EMIL FORSBERG
  • VIKTOR CLAESSON
  • JIMMY DURMAZ
  • MARCUS ROHDEN
  • OSCAR HILJEMARK

FORWARDS

  • MARCUS BERG
  • JOHN GUIDETTI
  • ISAAC KIESE THELIN
  • OLA TOIVONEN

Korea Republic World Squad 2018

Belgium World Squad 2018

Panama World Squad 2018

Tunisia World Squad 2018

England World Squad 2018

GOALKEEPERS

  • JACK BUTLAND (Stoke)
  • JORDAN PICKFORD (Everton)
  • NICK POPE (Burnley)

DEFENDERS

  • KYLE WALKER (Man City)
  • KIERAN TRIPPIER (Tottenham)
  • TRENT ALEXANDER-ARNOLD (Liverpool)
  • JOHN STONES (Man City)
  • GARY CAHILL (Chelsea)
  • PHIL JONES (Man Utd)
  • HARRY MAGUIRE (Leicester)
  • ASHLEY YOUNG (Man Utd)
  • DANNY ROSE (Tottenham)

MIDFIELDERS

  • ERIC DIER (Tottenham)
  • FABIAN DELPH (Man City)
  • JORDAN HENDERSON (Liverpool)
  • RUBEN LOFTUS-CHEEK (Chelsea)
  • JESSE LINGARD (Man Utd)
  • DELE ALLI (Tottenham)
  • RAHEEM STERLING (Man City)

FORWARDS

  • HARRY KANE (Tottenham)
  • MARCUS RASHFORD (Man Utd)
  • JAMIE VARDY (Leicester)
  • DANNY WELBECK (Arsenal)

Poland World Squad 2018

Senegal World Squad 2018

GOALKEEPERS

  • ABDOULAYE DIALLO
  • ALFRED GOMIS
  • KHADIM NDIAYE

DEFENDERS

  • LAMINE GASSAMA
  • SALIOU CISS
  • KALIDOU KOULIBALY
  • KARA MBODJI
  • YOUSSOUF SABALY
  • SALIF SANE
  • MOUSSA WAGUE

MIDFIELDERS

  • IDRISSA GUEYE
  • CHEIKHOU KOUYATE
  • ALFRED NDIAYE
  • BADOU NDIAYE
  • CHEIKH NDOYE
  • ISMAILA SARR

FORWARDS

  • KEITA BALDE
  • MAME BIRAM DIOUF
  • MOUSSA KONATE
  • SADIO MANE
  • MBAYE NIANG
  • DIAFRA SAKHO
  • MOUSSA SOW

Colombia World Squad 2018

GOALKEEPERS

  • IVAN ARBOLEDA
  • JOSE FERNANDO CUADRADO
  • DAVID OSPINA
  • CAMILO VARGAS

DEFENDERS

  • ABEL AGUILAR
  • SANTIAGO ARIAS
  • FARID DIAZ
  • BERNARDO ESPINOSA
  • FRANK FABRA
  • STEFAN MEDINA
  • PERRY MINA
  • JOHAN MOJICA
  • OSCAR MURILLO
  • WILLIAM TESILLO
  • CRISTIAN ZAPATA

MIDFIELDERS

  • WILMAR BARRIOS
  • EDWIN CARDONA
  • JUAN CUADRADO
  • JEFFERSON LERMA
  • GIOVANNI MORENO
  • GUSTAVO CUELLAR
  • SEBASTIAN PEREZ
  • JUAN FERNANDO QUINTERO
  • JAMES RODRIGUEZ
  • CARLOS SANCHEZ MORENO
  • MATEUS URIBE
  • DAVINSON SANCHEZ

FORWARDS

  • CARLOS BACCA
  • MIGUEL BORJA
  • YIMMI CHARA
  • RADAMEL FALCAO
  • TEOFILO GUTIERREZ
  • JOSE IZQUIERDO
  • LUIS MURIEL
  • DUVAN ZAPATA

Japan World Squad 2018

GOALKEEPERS

  • EIJI KAWASHIMA (Metz)
  • MASAAKI HIGASHIGUCHI (Gamba Osaka)
  • KOSUKE NAKAMURA (Kashiwa Reysol)

DEFENDERS

  • YUTO NAGATOMO (Galatasaray)
  • TOMOAKI MAKINO (Urawa Red Diamonds)
  • MAYA YOSHIDA (Southampton)
  • HIROKI SAKAI (Marseille)
  • GOTOKU SAKAI (Hamburg)
  • GEN SHOJI (Kashima Antlers)
  • WATARU ENDO (Urawa Red Diamonds)
  • NAOMICHI UEDA (Kashima Antlers)

MIDFIELDERS

  • MAKOTO HASEBE (Eintracht Frankfurt)
  • TOSHIHIRO AOYAMA (Sanfrecce Hiroshima)
  • KEISUKE HONDA (Pachuca)
  • TAKASHI INUI (Eibar)
  • SHINJI KAGAWA (Dortmund)
  • HOTARU YAMAGUCHI (Cerezo Osaka)
  • GENKI HARAGUCHI (Fortuna Dusseldorf)
  • TAKASHI USAMI (Fortuna Dusseldorf)
  • GAKU SHIBASAKI (Getafe)
  • RYOTA OHSHIMA (Kawasaki Frontale)
  • KENTO MISAO (Kashima Antlers)
  • YOSUKE IDEGUCHI (Cultural Leonesa)

FORWARDS

  • SHINJI OKAZAKI (Leicester)
  • YUYA OSAKO (KoIn)
  • YOSHINORI MUTO (Mainz)
  • TAKUMA ASANO (Stuttgart)

World Cup Team base camps

Base camps will be used by the 32 national squads to stay and train before and during the World Cup tournament. On 9 February 2018, FIFA announced the base camps for each participating team.

  • Argentina: Bronnitsy, Moscow Oblast
  • Australia: Kazan, Republic of Tatarstan
  • Belgium: Krasnogorsky, Moscow Oblast
  • Brazil: Sochi, Krasnodar Krai
  • Colombia: Verkhneuslonsky, Republic of Tatarstan
  • Costa Rica: Saint Petersburg
  • Croatia: Vyborgsky, Leningrad Oblast
  • Denmark: Anapa, Krasnodar Krai
  • b Grozny, Chechen Republic
  • England: Saint Petersburg
  • France: Istra, Moscow Oblast
  • Germany: Moscow
  • Iceland: Gelendzhik, Krasnodar Krai
  • Iran: Bakovka, Moscow Oblast
  • Japan: Kazan, Republic of Tatarstan
  • Mexico: Khimki, Moscow Oblast
  • Morocco: Voronezh, Voronezh Oblast
  • Nigeria: Yessentuki, Stavropol Krai
  • Panama: Saransk, Republic of Mordovia
  • Peru: Moscow
  • Poland: Sochi, Krasnodar Krai
  • Portugal: Ramenskoye, Moscow Oblast
  • Russia: Khimki, Moscow Oblast
  • Saudi Arabia: Saint Petersburg
  • Senegal: Kaluga, Kaluga Oblast
  • Serbia: Svetlogorsk, Kaliningrad Oblast
  • South Korea: Saint Petersburg
  • Spain: Krasnodar, Krasnodar Krai
  • Switzerland: Togliatti, Samara Oblast
  • Sweden: Gelendzhik, Krasnodar Krai
  • Tunisia: Pervomayskoye, Moscow Oblast
  • Uruguay: Bor, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Tickets

The first phase of ticket sales started on 14 September 2017, 12:00 Moscow Time, and lasted until 12 October 2017. The general visa policy of Russia will not apply to the World Cup participants and fans, who will be able to visit Russia without a visa right before and during the competition regardless of their citizenship. Fans attending the matches will be required to avail of a FAN ID.

In April 6, 2018, the design of the ticket was unveiled. The ticket design contain security features such as a barcode, a hologram next to the stadium sector map, and the name of the ticketholder.